GDPR Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This page sets out the details of Cheshire Military Museum’s privacy policy in relation to information collected about you.

Who we are

Cheshire Military Museum, The Castle, Chester, CH1 2DN

We are a registered charity, and our registration number is: 272108

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: Z6348076

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of bookings, online purchases, Membership or donation forms and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, title, gender and date of birth;
  • postal address, email address and phone number;
  • current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, customer or supporter of Cheshire Military Museum, and may consist of details of:

  • online retail purchases;
  • contact preferences;
  • gift information, including Direct Debit bank details where applicable;
  • Gift Aid status;
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • employment information and professional activities;
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of the Cheshire Military Museum.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data.

What we do with your information

We will not use you data for any purpose other than that stated at the time of collection.

We will only keep the information for the period required to fulfil the original stated purpose. At the end of this time the information will be automatically deleted/ destroyed.

There are some Membership and donation communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.  This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advanced notices, thank you letters, Member benefits and Membership cards, renewal reminders, Gift Aid confirmation letters and querying returned mail or bounced Direct Debit payments with you.

Who we might share your information with

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party.

How we keep your information secure

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • Unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data.

How can I access the information about me, and correction of information?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed.

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 40 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

Cheshire Military Museum, The Castle, Chester, CH1 2DN
Email: cheshiremilitarymuseum@live.co.uk

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you simply contact us.

Cookies

In order to make the Cheshire Military Museum website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was issued in April 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, or information we hold about you please contact us:

  • by email to cheshiremilitarymuseum@live.co.uk
  • or write to us at Cheshire Military Museum, The Castle Chester, CH1 2DN